Introduction

 

5Ways Foodservice Pty Ltd (A.C.N 096 671 920) and its related entities (collectively referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” and “5Ways”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time).

 

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how 5Ways protects the privacy of your personal information (including any health information or sensitive information about you) (“Personal Information”) under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any Personal Information you provide to us in respect of:

  • Any services and/or products that you request from us;
  • Any services and/or products that we render to you;
  • How we administer and manage those services and/or products, including charging, billing and collecting debts in respect of those services and/or products;
  • Arranging and conducting checks for credit worthiness;
  • Researching and developing our products and services;
  • Gaining an understanding of your service needs so that we can provide you with a better service, and;
  • Maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading our systems.

 

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any Personal Information about you that is provided to us by a third party or third party website that we are linked or affiliated to.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to 5Ways’ employees records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

 

What Information We Collect

 

The types of Personal Information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service and/or product you request from us. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” and we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information about you (including without limitation, any sensitive information about you) which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Personal Information may include your name, date of birth, postcode, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, residential or business addresses, credit/debit card information, financial information and health data.

 

How We Collect Information

 

We may collect Personal Information prior to you placing an order for products or services with us. You must provide us with your contact information in order for us to facilitate the processing of an order for products or services. In the event that we have trouble processing any order, the contact information provided can assist us to contact you. We may also request Personal Information which contains financial information (for example, your credit card details).

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

 

Some of the Personal Information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who requires or is interested in our services and/or products and to provide such services and/or products to you.

 

Other types of Personal Information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and/or products and what their interests are.

 

For statistical purposes, we may collect information on web site activity for the following website http://www.5ways.com.au/ (“Website”). Such information can include the number of times you have visited our Website, the date and time of the visits, the number of pages that you viewed, the country from which you viewed the Website and which web browser you used to access the Website. The information on its own does not identify you as an individual user, but it does assist us by providing statistics that we can use to improve our service and/or Website.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties, including for example, our affiliated manufacturers or suppliers of products. If any Personal Information is provided by us to such a third party, we will endeavour to ensure that the use of that information is limited to the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes.

 

Other than the above and as otherwise expressly stated elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your Personal Information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Access to and Correction of Information about You

 

If you require access to any Personal Information that we hold about you, or if you wish to update your Personal Information, please contact us (our contact details for that purpose are set out below). We will, on request, provide you with access to your Personal Information, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that Personal Information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you. Your request to be provided with access to your Personal Information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you, we will provide with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

 

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us (our contact details for that purpose are set out below) and we will take reasonable steps to either correct your Personal Information, or if necessary, discuss an alternative action with you.

 

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

 

5Ways takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We regularly review and implement new security measures and encryption technologies to help protect the security of your Personal Information. Please note that unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

While 5Ways strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information or Personal Information you transmit to us or obtain from our Website. Accordingly, use of such services is solely at your own risk.

 

Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Some of the ways we do this is by:

  • Requiring all our staff to maintain confidentiality;
  • Implementing security policies in relation to document storage;
  • Implementing security procedures in relation to our computer systems; and
  • Ensuring there is access restrictions into our offices and buildings.

 

Resolving Your Concerns

 

If you wish to gain access to your Personal Information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or you have any query on how your Personal Information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

 

Links to other Websites

 

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by 5Ways of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

 

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party website, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

 

Changes to This Privacy Statement

 

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements change, or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on the Website so please visit the Website periodically to ensure that you have our most current Privacy Statement.

 

Your continued use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

 

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Feedback and questions about privacy

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

 

E-Mail:    customerservice@5ways.com.au